Council Committees
2. Speaker of Council Cllr NG Zuma

Rules Committee

  • Zuma NG (Chairperson)
  • Botha C
  • Mahlangu Brenda D
  • Hlolweni S
  • Mofokeng TS
  • Nhlapo MD
  • Nkosi MJ
  • Van Huyssteen NC
4. Chairperson MPAC Cllr CV Gwiji

Municipal Public Accounts Committee

  • Gwiji CV (Chairperson)
  • Botha C
  • Klaas NP
  • Mahlangu Brenda D
  • Mathebula SB
  • Mofokeng TS
  • Morajane TA
  • Motloung ME
  • Ndoda NM ME
  • Nel-Buitendag AD
  • Nhlapo MD
  • Nkosi MJ
  • Van Huyssteen NC

2. Speaker of Council Cllr NG Zuma

Public Participation Committee

  • Zuma NG (Chairperson)
  • Hlolweni S
  • Mahlangu Brenda D
  • Mathebula SB
  • Motloung ME
  • Nkosi MJ
  • Njinga SC
  • Van Huyssteen NC
41. PR Councillor Cllr MD Nhlapo

Geographical Names Committee

  • Nhlapho MD (Chairperson)
  • Mahlangu Brenda D
  • Mbonani LM
  • Mkhaliphi S
  • Mkhwebane ZA
  • NdWanyaza PN
  • Nel-Buitendag

6. MMC for Community Services Cllr NE Nkosi

Community Services Portfolio Committee

  • Nkosi NE (Chairperson)
  • Moloto BD
  • Nkabinde ER
  • Nkabinde JB
  • Swart EP
  • Thabethe IM
  • Vilakazi EA
9. MMC for Corporate Services Cllr BB Ndaba and Ward 22

Corporate Services Portfolio Committee

  • Ndaba BB (Chairperson)
  • Denny TM
  • De Vries GR
  • Mahlangu BD
  • Malaza NG
  • Shai KJ
  • Sibanyoni SI
  • Von Widdern TDC

sakhile

Planning & Development Portfolio Committee

  • Vacant (Chairperson)
  • Badenhorst HJ
  • De Vries GR
  • Fourie ME
  • Makola MB
  • Mnisi TR
  • Sebolela JD
  • Sithole LE
7. MMC for Planning and Development Cllr YT Ngxonono

Finance Portfolio Committee

  • Ngxonono YT (Chairperson)
  • Chamberlain M
  • Mahlangu E
  • Mazibuko KD
  • Mstweni MJ
  • Mukhwanazi AO
  • Nkabinde JB

10. MMC for Special Projects Cllr TP Mtsweni

Special Projects Portfolio Committee

  • Mtsweni TP (Chairperson)
  • Masuku PIP
  • Mbokazi AV
  • Swart EP
  • Zulu TS
  • Von Widdern TDC
5. MMC for Teachnical Services Cllr SA Makhaye and Ward 3

Technical Services Portfolio Committee

  • Makhaye SA (Chairperson)
  • Chamberlain M
  • Lukhele I
  • Mabizela TM
  • Mokoena BD
  • Mosomane MI
  • Ntuli SR

7. MMC for Planning and Development Cllr YT Ngxonono

GMM Appeal Authority

  • Ngxonono YT (Chairperson)
  • Chamberlain M
  • Mahlangu E
  • Mazibuko KD
  • Mstweni MJ
  • Mukhwanazi AO
  • Nkabinde JB
18. Ward 9 Cllr BD Mahlangu

Local Labour Forum

  • Mahlangu BD (Chairperson)
  • Ndaba BB
  • Shai KJ
  • Sibanyoni SA
  • Mstweni MJ
  • Von Widdern TDC

9. MMC for Corporate Services Cllr BB Ndaba and Ward 22

Human Resources Development Committee

  • Ndaba BB (Chairperson)
  • Mahlangu BD
  • Sibanyoni SI
  • Von Widdern TDC